PRIVACY POLICY

The Mocha Jewellery takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information about you and how we will use your personal data, which is subject to the Hong Kong Law.

This policy is prepared with reference to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486), Laws of the Hong Kong SAR ("HKSAR") (the "Ordinance"). Throughout this policy, the meaning of the term "personal data" is the same as defined in the Ordinance unless otherwise specified.

 

By visiting the website and domain name, or otherwise accessing any other linked pages, features, content, products or application services offered from time to time by The Mocha Jewellery in connection in addition to that (collectively, the “Site”), you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Policy.

 

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION THE MOCHA JEWELLERY COLLECTS

 

1.1. Information collected from all visitors to the Site

 

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Site through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Site or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below.

 

1.2. Personal information you provide to us

 

We may receive and store any information you enter on our Site or provide to us in any other way. The types of personal information collected may include your full name, gender, email address, mobile phone number, credit card and other payment information, IP address, browser information, username, password, time zone and any additional information necessary for us to provide our products and services. The personal information you provide may use for such purposes as responding to your requests for specific products and services, customising the advertising and content you see and communicating with you about specials, sales offers and new products.

 

When you register your emails with us, we may send you newsletters, and contact you about products and services we think may be of interest to you. When you receive e-mail from The Mocha Jewellery, you can opt out of receiving further e-mails by emailing us at

 

1.3. Our use of cookies

 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. For further information about cookies visit or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our Site features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

 

2. CONDITIONS OF USE

 

If you decide to visit the Site, your visit and any possible dispute over privacy are subject to this Policy and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes and application of Singapore law.

 

3. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

 

The Mocha Jewellery services may permit you to link to other websites on the Internet, and other websites may contain links to the Site. These other websites are not under The Mocha Jewellery control, and such links do not constitute an endorsement by The Mocha Jewellery of those other websites or the services offered through them. The privacy and security practices of websites linked to or from The Mocha Jewellery websites are not covered by this Policy, and The Mocha Jewellery is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such websites.

 

4. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

 

4.1. We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information. Your Mocha Jewellery account personal information is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to ensure that there is no unauthorised access to your account and personal information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

 

4.2. The Mocha Jewellery endeavours to protect user information to ensure that user account information is kept private, however, The Mocha Jewellery cannot guarantee the security of user account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time.

 

4.3. The Site contains links to other sites. The Mocha Jewellery is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices on other sites. When linking to another site, you should read the privacy policy stated on that website. This Policy only governs information collected on the Site or otherwise by The Mocha Jewellery.

 

4.4. This Policy addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to others, whether they are bidders, buyers or sellers on the Site or other sites throughout the Internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. The Mocha Jewellery does not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

 

5. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

 

5.1. Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 2(1) of the Act, you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to info@mochajewellery.com.

 

5.2. We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to The Mocha Jewellery changes, for example, if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to info@mochajewellery.com. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is incorrect.

 

6. NON-DISCLOSURE

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise, transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information.  This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

7. WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE?

 

As stated previously, you can always opt not to disclose information, even though it may be needed to take advantage of certain features of the Site and services. You may request deletion of your The Mocha Jewellery account by sending an e-mail to info@mochajewellery.com. Please note that some information may remain in our records after deletion of your account.

 

8. CHILDREN

 

Our site and the services available through The Mocha Jewellery are not intended for children under the age of 13. The Mocha Jewellery does not knowingly or specifically collect information about children under the age of 13 and believes that children of any age should get their parents’ consent before giving out any personal information. We encourage you to participate in your child’s web experience. The Mocha Jewellery recommends that parents use Internet filtering technology to supervise their kids’ access to the Internet.

 

9. GOOGLE ANALYTICS

 

9.1. The Mocha Jewellery uses features of Google Analytics, please see this link for how your personal data is collected and for how to opt-out of any Google Analytics tracking.

 

9.2. When you log on to The Mocha Jewellery website, The Mocha Jewellery with the help of Google Analytics may use your browsing behaviour to connect it with any other data that has previously been provided by you, by this Policy.

 

10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

The Mocha Jewellery may amend this Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we use personal information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on our Site or sending you an email. Users are bound by any changes to the Policy when he or she uses the site after such changes have been posted.

 

11. GOVERNING LAW

 

This Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Hong Kong

 

12. CONTACTING US

 

For any questions relating to your data or our Policy, you may contact our Data Privacy Officer at info@mochajewellery.com. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

Get the latest from Mocha

Don't miss out on new arrivals, offers and events.

+(852)  9388 4543

+852 2413 2988   info@mochajewellery.com

© The Mocha Jewellery 2020.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon